ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ#

/*

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) Movie



Report Movie    

Overview

Language
English

Country
(Hollywood) USA

Ratings / Votes

MPAA Ratings

Production Company
Color Force [us]

Production Designer

All Producers

All Directors

Writers

Release Date
(Sweden) - 20 November 2013
(Australia) - 21 November 2013
(Denmark) - 21 November 2013
(Germany) - 21 November 2013
(Hong Kong) - 21 November 2013

Running Time

Tagline
Every Revolution Begins With a Spark

Keywords
competition, dystopia, dystopian, dystopic-future, post-apocalypse, post-apocalyptic, second-part, sequel,

Technical Support
CAM:IMAX MSM 9802, Hasselblad Lenses
CAM:Panavision Panaflex Millennium XL2
OFM:35 mm
OFM:65 mm - (horizontal)
PCS:Digital Intermediate - (master format)
PCS:IMAX - (source format) (some scenes)
PFM:35 mm
PFM:70 mm - (horizontal) (IMAX DMR blow-up)
PFM:D-Cinema
RAT:1.44 : 1 - (IMAX version)



Related Pictures

Pictures of The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) Movie not found

Full Cast

  1. Ascencio, Nelson as [Flavius]
  2. Bernhardt, Daniel (I) as [Tribute Man District 9]
  3. Britt, Starlin as (uncredited) [Capitol Aristocrat]
  4. Casey, Charles (III) as (uncredited) [District 6 Official]
  5. Casino, John as [Woof]
  6. Castro, Harley as (uncredited) [Peacekeeper]
  7. Christian, Jordan as (uncredited) [District 11 Rioter]
  8. Claflin, Sam as [Finnick Odair]
  9. Crews, Greg as (uncredited) [Peacekeeper]
  10. DiNatale, Max as (uncredited) [Capitol Citizen]
  11. Fitzgerald, Wilbur as [Cray]
  12. Grisham, Lance as (uncredited) [Tympanist]
  13. Gunn, Bruno as [Brutus]
  14. Harrelson, Woody as [Haymitch Abernathy]
  15. Harvey, Jordan (II) as (uncredited) [Peeta's Prep Team #2]
  16. Heisler, Ron as [Capitol Citizen]
  17. Hemsworth, Liam as [Gale Hawthorne]
  18. Hix, Justin as [Tribute Man District 6]
  19. Hoffman, Philip Seymour as [Plutarch Heavensbee]
  20. Hutcherson, Josh as [Peeta Mellark]
  21. Jones, Toby (I) as [Claudius Templesmith]
  22. Jordan, Bobby (III) as [Blight]
  23. Kaiser, Dustin as (uncredited) [District 12 Miner]
  24. Kravitz, Lenny as [Cinna]
  25. Logan, James (II) as [Tribute Man District 5]
  26. Manos, Kenneth as (uncredited) [Game Tech]
  27. Mitchell, E. Roger as [Chaff]
  28. Moore, Jaylen as (uncredited) [Peacemaker]
  29. Pal, Jonathan as (uncredited) [Avox Boy]
  30. Palmer Jr., William as (uncredited) [Gamekeeper Disciple]
  31. Palomino, John J. as (uncredited) [Game Tech]
  32. Ratchek, Keith (I) as (uncredited) [Old Peacekeeper #1]
  33. Ritchson, Alan as [Gloss]
  34. Roseen, Dillon as (uncredited) [District 11 Rioter]
  35. Spidell, Jackson as [Tribute Man District 10]
  36. St. Esprit, Patrick as [Romulus Thread]
  37. Sutherland, Donald (I) as [President Snow]
  38. Tucci, Stanley (I) as [Caesar Flickerman]
  39. Vunovich, Jerrad as (uncredited) [District 3 Man]
  40. Walker, Eli (I) as (uncredited) [District 12 Citizen]
  41. Weddington, Ben as (uncredited) [Propaganda Miner]
  42. Wolf, Nickolas as (uncredited) [Hob Kid]
  43. Wright, Jeffrey (I) as [Beetee]
  44. Alcorn, Andrea as (uncredited) [D12 Hob]
  45. Avnaim, Laura as (uncredited) [Trainer]
  46. Banks, Elizabeth (II) as [Effie Trinket]
  47. Beasley, Deena as [Thresh's Grandmother]
  48. Brandi, Jenna as (uncredited) [District 4 Citizen/District 6 Citizen]
  49. Buggs, Nicky as (uncredited) [Tympanist]
  50. Bundy, Bruce as (as Brooke Bundy) [Octavia]
  51. Chisholm, Britney as (uncredited) [Peeta's Prep Team]
  52. Cohen, Lynn (I) as [Mags]
  53. Conte, Rita as (uncredited) [Hob]
  54. Dickerson, Kathryn as (uncredited) [District 4 Family Member]
  55. Dufour, Elyse as (uncredited) [Capitol Aristocrat]
  56. Forti, Sarra as (uncredited) [District 12 Girl]
  57. Golding, Meta as [Enobaria]
  58. Green, Marian as [Tribute Woman District 9]
  59. Harvey, Jordan (III) as (uncredited) [Peeta's Prep Team #2]
  60. Hayes, Megan (I) as [Female Morphling]
  61. Howell, Maria as [Seeder]
  62. Jackson, Abigail as (uncredited) [Past Victor District 2]
  63. Lawrence, Jennifer (III) as [Katniss Everdeen]
  64. Li-Sanchez, Ivette as [Tribute Girl District 5]
  65. Malcomson, Paula as [Katniss' Mother]
  66. Malone, Jena as [Johanna Mason]
  67. Mayer, Lindley as (uncredited) [Capitol Citizen]
  68. Palmer, Emily Marie as (uncredited) [Capitol Aristocrat]
  69. Phipps, April as (uncredited) [Capitol Aristocrat]
  70. Plummer, Amanda as [Wiress]
  71. Salcedo, Julisita as (uncredited) [Capitol Aristocrat]
  72. Sanchez, Elena (II) as [Cecelia]
  73. Schlund, Stephanie Leigh as [Cashmere]
  74. Shields, Willow as [Primrose Everdeen]
  75. Sturniolo, Kelly as (uncredited) [Hob Vendor/District 12 Resident]
  76. Topp, Laila as (uncredited) [Rue's Sister]
  77. Waxler, Tiffany as [Tribute Woman District 10]

Genres

  1. Action
  2. Adventure
  3. Thriller

Total Business

SD: 11 September 2012 - ?

Music Composers

  1. Howard, James Newton

Cinematographers

  1. Willems, Jo

Dress Designers

  1. Summerville, Trish

Distributors

ABC Family [us] - (2015) (USA) (TV)
Alarm Clock Films [us] - (2013) (USA) (all media)
Aurum Producciones [es] - (2013) (Spain) (all media)
Eagle Films [lb] - (2013) (Non-USA) (all media) (Middle East)
Independent Films [nl] - (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
Lionsgate [us] - (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
Mongkol Major [th] - (2013) (Thailand) (all media)
Universal Pictures [us] - (2013) (Italy) (theatrical)
Videocine S.A. de C.V. [mx] - (2013) (Mexico) (theatrical)

Film Editors

  1. Bell, Alan Edward

Misc

  1. Adams, W. Aeric (production assistant)
  2. Arnold, Gaytra (second assistant accountant)
  3. Bas, Annette (second assistant accountant)
  4. Bednarz, Paul (set medic: additional unit)
  5. Beman, Stephanie (I) (key craft service)
  6. Blackmore, Christopher (key set production assistant)
  7. Britney, Lozano (assistant craft service)
  8. Burks, Bobby (medic)
  9. Burks, Bobby (set medic)
  10. Cibulka, Yamato (production assistant)
  11. Crutchfield, Maureen 'Mo' (production accountant)
  12. Cullari, Catie (assistant production coordinator)
  13. Delaney, Derron (set medic)
  14. Feig, Erik (production executive)
  15. Feldman, Rebecca (I) (first assistant accountant) (as Rebecca Feldman McLaughlin)
  16. Ferguson, Katie (II) (production assistant)
  17. Finley, Christopher (production assistant)
  18. Firestone, Ethan D. (production assistant)
  19. Folsom, Brandon (production assistant)
  20. Ford, Anne C. (production controller)
  21. Fry, Jacob (production assistant)
  22. Fry, Michael A. (office production assistant)
  23. Gilbert, Corey (I) (location scout)
  24. Gjoka, Nick (mold maker: plaster dept)
  25. Gonzalez, Dennise (travel coordinator)
  26. Hanna, Anthony J. (additional legal services)
  27. Hooks, Sonya (location coordinator)
  28. Jarvie, Daniel (stand-in)
  29. Kaina, Leah (production secretary: Hawaii)
  30. Kempf, Robin Rk (production assistant)
  31. Kissoon, Jenny (set production assistant: second unit)
  32. Lavet, Ken (location manager)
  33. Lewis, Demetrius Z. (medic: construction)
  34. Martin, Brad Dirk (boat captain)
  35. McEntegart, Rob (senior executive vice president: Lionsgate Motion Picture Group)
  36. McIver, Ben (assistant location manager)
  37. Miller, Jim (VIII) (executive vice president, Production and Development, Lionsgate)
  38. Morgan, Les (IV) (set production assistant)
  39. Neely, Trey (key assistant location manager)
  40. Nouri, Elizabeth (production assistant)
  41. Oster, David A. (additional set production assistant)
  42. Paige, Sadie (additional set production assistant)
  43. Pierce, David Albert (additional legal services)
  44. Price, Ryan (II) (assistant to mr. harrelson)
  45. Privett, Jon (I) (additional craft service)
  46. Redding, Rachel (additional production secretary)
  47. Robbins, Alan (construction medic: day player)
  48. Rohan, Shannon (stand-in: Mags)
  49. Russell, Brian (XXII) (production secretary)
  50. Saharek, Chris (assistant location manager)
  51. Sanchez, John (I) (production coordinator)
  52. Smith, Tyler (XVI) (set production assistant)
  53. Spears, Robin (production assistant: second unit)
  54. Stargensky, Joe (key assistant location manager)
  55. Stecher, Jack (stand-in: Donald Suterland)
  56. Stein, Gabrielle (II) (stand-in)
  57. Strina, Philip J. (business & legal affairs: Lions Gate)
  58. Stumberg, Stephen (production assistant)
  59. Sundquist, Alex (production assistant)
  60. Tresan, Greg (animal coordinator)
  61. Tresemer, Tom (set production assistant: second unit)
  62. Williams, Shannon (XIV) (medic)
  63. Williamson, Gabby (location scout)
  64. Wilson, Derek (V) (production assistant)
  65. Zeigler, Melissa (production assistant)

Other Titles

  1. Catching Fire (2013) (ENG)
    (USA) (informal alternative title)

  2. Hunger Games: La ragazza di fuoco (2013) (ENG)
    (Italy) (imdb display title)

  3. The Hunger Games 2 (2013) (ENG)
    (USA) (working title)

  4. The Hunger Games II (2013) (ENG)
    (USA) (alternative title)

Shooting/Filming Locations

  1. Atlanta, Georgia, USA
  2. O'ahu, Hawaii, USA

Trivia

- After 'Gary Ross (I)' (qv) declined to return to direct the movie, 'Alfonso Cuarón' (qv), 'David Cronenberg' (qv), 'Bennett Miller (I)' (qv), 'Tomas Alfredson' (qv), 'Cary Fukunaga' (qv), 'Duncan Jones (II)' (qv) and 'Joe Cornish' (qv) were considered to replace him. In the end, the job was offered to 'Francis Lawrence (II)' (qv).

- 'Taylor Kitsch' (qv), 'Armie Hammer' (qv), 'Hunter Parrish' (qv), 'Grant Gustin' (qv), 'Luke Mitchell (I)' (qv) and 'Garrett Hedlund' (qv) were considered for the role of Finnick Odair. The role eventually went to 'Sam Claflin' (qv)

- 'Zoe Aggeliki' (qv) and 'Mia Wasikowska' (qv) were considered for the role of Johanna Mason before 'Jena Malone' (qv) was cast.

- 'Melissa Leo' (qv) was considered to play Mags.

- Certain Capitol scenes were filmed at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis hotel where the yearly pop culture convention, Dragon*con takes place.

f