ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ#

/*

World War Z (2013) Movie



Report Movie    

Overview

Language
English

Country
(Hollywood) USA

Ratings / Votes

MPAA Ratings

Production Company
Apparatus Productions [us]
GK Films [us]
Hemisphere Media Capital [us]
Latina Pictures [mt]
Paramount Pictures [us]

Production Designer

All Producers

All Directors

Writers

Release Date
(Australia) - 20 June 2013
(Hong Kong) - 20 June 2013
(New Zealand) - 20 June 2013
(Portugal) - 20 June 2013
(Serbia) - 20 June 2013

Running Time

Tagline
Remember Philly!

Keywords
apocalypse, based-on-novel, battle, cannibalism, death, eaten-alive, fictional-war, flesh-eating-zombie, living-dead, military, multiple-perspectives, nuclear-weapons, outbreak, troubled-production, undead, virus, zombie, zombie-apocalypse, zombie-violence,

Technical Support
CAM:Arri Alexa M, Panavision Primo and Super Speed MKII Lenses
CAM:Arri Alexa Studio, Panavision Primo and Super Speed MKII Lenses
CAM:Arriflex 435, Panavision Primo Lenses
LAB:DIGILAB
OFM:35 mm
OFM:Codex
PCS:ARRIRAW - (2.8K) (source format)
PCS:Digital Intermediate - (2K) (master format)
PCS:Super 35 - (source format)
RAT:2.35 : 1



Related Pictures

Pictures of World War Z (2013) Movie not found

Full Cast

  1. Ahern, Tim (I) as (uncredited) [Opening Scene Co Pilot]
  2. Akintunde, Emmanuel as (uncredited) [Zombie]
  3. Andrews, David (I) as [Navy Captain Mullenaro] <17>
  4. Asquith-Coe, Lee as (uncredited) [U.S Marine Helicopter Soldier]
  5. Atkine, Féodor as
  6. Badham, Mark as (uncredited) [Zombie]
  7. Bartlett, Nick (I) as [Short Sleeves]
  8. Basham, Peter as [Harrison]
  9. Ben-Adir, Kingsley as [Officer Hawkins]
  10. Blair, Kristopher James as (uncredited) [Civilian]
  11. Boyle, Jerome as [SWAT Officer]
  12. Briedis, Peteris as [Civilian Hostage]
  13. Brown, Michael Anthony (II) as (uncredited) [Briefing Room Person 5]
  14. Burt, Paul (V) as (uncredited) [Extra]
  15. Cameron, Ian James as [Cpl. Butler]
  16. Cannon, Ruari as (uncredited) [Meth]
  17. Cantu, Ernesto as [Tomas' Father] <40>
  18. Carswell, Raun as (uncredited) [Russian Refugee]
  19. Cohen-Alloro, Gil as [Israeli General #1]
  20. Contreras, Christian (II) as (uncredited) [Medic]
  21. Corrigall, Joe as (uncredited) [Officer 1]
  22. Cotter, James (IV) as (uncredited) [Russian Solider]
  23. Dale, James Badge as
  24. Dangadze, Gio as [Tyler]
  25. Fox, Matthew (I) as
  26. Gabel, Elyes as [Fassbach]
  27. Gordon Sinclair, John as
  28. Gregg, Jason (I) as (uncredited) [Deck Crew]
  29. Guido, Fabrizio Zacharee as [Tomas] <16>
  30. Hargrove, Abigail as [Rachel Lane]
  31. Harland, Daniel as [Zombie]
  32. Harris, Lee Nicholas as (credit only) [Russian Special Forces Soldier]
  33. Harris, Mustafa as [Lincoln] <26>
  34. Holden, Mark (IV) as (uncredited) [Co-Pilot]
  35. Hornsby, Graham as [Apron]
  36. Howard, Jonathan (III) as (uncredited) [Soldier 3]
  37. Huisman, Michiel as [Ellis]
  38. Humes, Alex as (uncredited) [Russian Soldier #1]
  39. Hurst, Jeremy as (uncredited) [Petty Officer USN]
  40. James, Lewis (III) as (uncredited) [U.S Soldier]
  41. Kalninsh, Oleg as [Alexey]
  42. Kamarás, Iván as [Gambling Soldier]
  43. Kiely, Kevin as [Motorcycle Cop]
  44. Kukawka, Aggy as (uncredited) [Russian Girl]
  45. Lanchbury, Michael as (uncredited) [Ship Trooper]
  46. Macmillan, John as (uncredited) [Officer]
  47. Matthews, Colin (IV) as [U.N. Representative]
  48. Mclean, Joseph Andrew as (uncredited) [Office Worker]
  49. Michels, Eric as (uncredited) [Staff Sargeant James]
  50. Mills, Alastair Thomson as [Wiles - Journalist/Zombie]
  51. Mokoena, Fana as [Thierry] <8>
  52. Moore, Alex (V) as (uncredited) [U.S. Soldier]
  53. Morro, Okezie as [Putnam]
  54. Morse, David (I) as
  55. Nicolae, Cristian (II) as [Sean]
  56. Noble, Mike (X) as (uncredited) [Camp Humphreys Soldier 4]
  57. Osei-Bonsu, Leroy as [Refugee 3]
  58. Pashkin, Jake as [Zombie]
  59. Peterkin, Freddie Lee as (uncredited) [Looter]
  60. Picciano, Gino as (uncredited) [Zombie]
  61. Pitt, Brad as [Gerry Lane]
  62. Pruti, Faruk as [Garry's Recruit]
  63. Robe, Geoffrey as (uncredited) [Flight Deck Crew]
  64. Roberts, Piers as [Russian Ship's Pilot]
  65. Réti, Barnabás as (uncredited) [Specnaz]
  66. Savage, Basher as [Vityok]
  67. Schwarz, Jurgen as (uncredited) [Columbian Refugee]
  68. Scinelli, Santi as (uncredited) [Looter]
  69. Seager, Julian as [Russian Zombie Killer]
  70. Seager, Julian Lee (I) as (uncredited) [Zombie Fighter]
  71. Sinclair, Marcus as (uncredited) [U.S. Soldier]
  72. Soldato, Frank as (uncredited) [Military Prisoner]
  73. Tavaler, Aaron as (uncredited) [Person in Briefing Room 1]
  74. Terry, Hugh as [Cookie Cotter]
  75. Tesfay, Sami (III) as [Thug]
  76. Warren, Paul (VI) as (uncredited) [Russian Zombie]
  77. West, Eric (II) as [Jason]
  78. White, Trevor (I) as [C-17 Pilot]
  79. Aharish, Lucy as (uncredited) [Palestinian Woman]
  80. Apedaile, Bethany as (uncredited) [Civilian]
  81. Araico, Vicky as [Tomas' Mother]
  82. Belogriva, Ulrika as [Russian Passenger]
  83. Bodner, Noa as [Female IDF Soldier]
  84. Bokor, Katia as (uncredited) [Lobo Worker Aleftyina]
  85. Egres, Katinka as (uncredited) [Journalist]
  86. Enos, Mireille as [Karen Lane]
  87. Jerins, Sterling as [Constance Lane] <7>
  88. Kertesz, Daniella as [Segen]
  89. Levy-Boeken, Julia as
  90. Morgan, Kiera as (uncredited) [Gerry Lane's Recruit]
  91. Ogbomo, Ann as [Pryce]
  92. Russell, Lucy (I) as (uncredited) [Bespoke Woman]
  93. Sebastian, Sheena as (uncredited) [American Refugee]
  94. Sharman, Sarah (II) as [Zombie]
  95. Sheehan, Sharon as (uncredited) [United Nations Security Council]
  96. Symonds, Kirsty Anne as (uncredited) [Person in Briefing Room]
  97. Vasilieva, Katrina as [Valentina]
  98. Young, Gillean as (uncredited) [Family Man's Wife in Car]

Genres

  1. Action
  2. Drama
  3. Horror
  4. Sci-Fi
  5. Thriller

Total Business

SD: 15 June 2011 - SD: 17 August 2011 - 31 August 2011 (Glasgow)

Music Composers

  1. Beltrami, Marco (I)

Cinematographers

  1. Richardson, Robert (I)

Dress Designers

  1. Rubeo, Mayes C.

Distributors

Lotte Entertainment [kr] - (2012) (South Korea) (all media)
Paramount Pictures [us] - (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
Toho-Towa [jp] - (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
United International Pictures (UIP) [sg] - (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
United International Pictures [hu] - (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
Universal Pictures International (UPI) [nl] - (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

Misc

  1. Abela, Keith (production assistant: aerial unit)
  2. Agius, Pierre (location manager)
  3. Ahmed, Hussain (production assistant)
  4. Attard, Sarah Michelle (set production assistant)
  5. Attard, Sarah Michelle (talent assistant)
  6. Balla, Sándor (location scout)
  7. Bamberg, Stephanie (travel coordinator)
  8. Barnes, Tom (XIII) (location assistant)
  9. Baulcomb, Kevin (assistant production coordinator: additional photography)
  10. Bekar, Reyhan (production assistant)
  11. Birtha, Roland (unit assistant)
  12. Blake, Ellie (location assistant)
  13. Blasko, Agi (production secretary: Hungary)
  14. Bone, Kate (assistant production coordinator: Scotland)
  15. Bonello, Cesco (location assistant)
  16. Bonello, Chris (assistant location manager)
  17. Booys, Dave (production assistant)
  18. Borfecchia, Valentina (production assistant)
  19. Bost, Bill (assistant: Mr. Ellison)
  20. Bredbenner, Sean (production assistant)
  21. Bremner, John (crowd marshall)
  22. Buckley, Andrew Michael (assistant location manager)
  23. Buckley, Andrew Michael (military adviser)
  24. Budd, Billy (II) (military advisor: second unit)
  25. Burton, Carn (location manager)
  26. Butler, Grant (II) (runner: dailies)
  27. Béres, Ferenc (location manager)
  28. Campbell-Bell, David (unit location manager)
  29. Cassoni, Bruno (assistant location manager)
  30. Caulfield, Laura (production paralegal)
  31. Cecil, Emily (marine department)
  32. Chaitow, Ella (assistant travel coordinator)
  33. Chaman, Usha (accommodation coordinator: London)
  34. Chetcuti, Morgan (military extras coordinator)
  35. Chidgey, Paula (accounts trainee)
  36. Clarke, Joel (assistant production coordinator: falmouth)
  37. Cochrane, Tom (II) (marine coordinator)
  38. Collis, Rebecca (production assistant)
  39. Colognese, Tommaso (cast assistant: Mr Pitt)
  40. Corbin, Leon (make up assistant)
  41. Coulson, Celine (set production assistant)
  42. Coulten, Eleri (location scout)
  43. Creed, Ian (marine coordinator)
  44. Csernóczki, András (production assistant: Hungary)
  45. Cullen, Patrick (II) (military trainer)
  46. Daldry, Richard (production coordinator)
  47. De-vos, Christian (head of security)
  48. De-vos, Christian (head of security: Above the Line Set Assistance & Security Ltd)
  49. Di Egidio, Raimondo (production assistant)
  50. Dillard, Allison (production safety manager)
  51. Donovan, Farnaz (first assistant accountant)
  52. Drury, Lucy (I) (base runner)
  53. Dunn, Lloret (location manager: Scotland)
  54. Edwards, Judith (unit nurse)
  55. Ellul, Malcolm (production assistant)
  56. Enriquez, Richard (assistant to producer)
  57. Farnsworth, Freddie Joe (senior military technical advisor)
  58. Fekete, Judit (production assistant)
  59. Ferris-Leak, Alastair (production operations)
  60. Fischer, Rudi (location manager: Philadelphia VFX unit)
  61. Flanders, Matt (assistant to producers)
  62. Ford, Luke Oscar (stand-in/double)
  63. Formosa Randon, Joseph (location manager)
  64. Foster Found, Lucia (air operations coordinator)
  65. Fowler, Kevin (I) (stage hand)
  66. Fülöp, Péter (I) (assistant location manager)
  67. Gajdos, Gábor (II) (armorer)
  68. Galea, Francesca (cast production assistant)
  69. Galea, Rita (production coordinator: malta)
  70. Galántai, Rita (production coordinator: Hungary)
  71. Gilbey, Jackie (ap supervisor)
  72. Gissing, Kerry (facilities assistant)
  73. Gladstone, Ben (location manager)
  74. Gonzalez, Maryllis (payroll accountant)
  75. Gray, Peter (XIX) (assistant location manager)
  76. Gray, Peter (XIX) (location scout)
  77. Gregoire, Daniel D. (I) (previsualization director)
  78. Grimm, Matt (I) (assistant: Ms. Goldgerg)
  79. Gunnery, Emma (set production assistant: additional photography)
  80. Hanrahan, Denise (production coordinator: Glasgow)
  81. Hanson, Clair (assistant accountant)
  82. Harm, Michael (location manager)
  83. Harpur, Deborah (production resources)
  84. Harris, Rob (I) (unit publicist)
  85. Hartley, Benjamin (military aviation advisor)
  86. Harvey, Steve (IV) (location manager)
  87. Hayes, Charlie (III) (assistant location manager)
  88. Hegarty, Esther (travel assistant)
  89. Henderson, Glynn (safety consultant, Budapest)
  90. Hill, Richard (II) (location manager: reshoots)
  91. Hinch, Sarah (script supervisor)
  92. Hippisley, Andrew (daily floor runner)
  93. Ho, Cat (location coordinator)
  94. Horwood, Jason (stand-in)
  95. Howard, Reese (crowd production assistant)
  96. Huddless, Gary (set production assistant)
  97. Hutchinson, Ian (II) (location scout)
  98. James, Alexis (accomodation agent)
  99. Janisch, Vera (set production assistant)
  100. Jassal, Vinnie (location scout)
  101. Jassal, Vinnie (unit location manager)
  102. Johnson, Michael B. (III) (production accountant)
  103. Jones, Richard J.R. (additional crowd production assistant) (as Richard Jones Jr.)
  104. Jones, Samual (crowd production assistant)
  105. Jones, Samual (production assistant)
  106. Jordan, Nick (VI) (senior travel coordinator)
  107. Kamarás, Adrienn (assistant production coordinator: Hungary)
  108. Kara, Veronika (cashier: Hungary)
  109. Keleti, Miklos (set production assistant: Hungary)
  110. Keshavji, Ali (assistant to production manager)
  111. Komornicki, Nick (supervising armorer)
  112. Kondor, Ferenc (security coordinator)
  113. Kopházi, András (chief security coordinator)
  114. Kovacs, Balint (location manager)
  115. Kovacs, Bence (assistant location manager)
  116. Kun, Ágnes (production accountant: Hungary)
  117. Laird, Barry (locations assistant: Scotland)
  118. Larcombe, Charles (assistant construction accountant)
  119. Lawther, Cameron (assistant (mr. pitt))
  120. Lawther, Cameron (assistant to Mr. Pitt)
  121. Layne, Eric (production controller)
  122. LaZebnik, Paul (additional production coordinator)
  123. Leishman, Duncan (location runner: UK)
  124. Lewis, Heidi (I) (first assistant accountant)
  125. Lewis, Sarah Kate (location office runner)
  126. Lobban, Philip (location scout)
  127. Lopes, Jason (lead systems engineer legacy effects)
  128. Lowe, Peter (IV) (chef)
  129. Mahon, Laurie (production assistant)
  130. Mani, Nicoletta (assistant script supervisor: dailies)
  131. Manson, Alan (II) (location runner: uk)
  132. Marsden, Lara (assistant to Mr. Pitt)
  133. Marsden, Lara (floor runner)
  134. Martin, Brad Dirk (boat captain)
  135. Maruthiyil, Arif (crowd production assistant) (uncredited)
  136. Masciale, Natalie (assistant: Mr. Schwake)
  137. May-Leybourne, Barry (health & safety officer)
  138. McCain, Nicki (location accountant)
  139. McCauley, Jason A. (location manager: NYC & NJ VFX Unit)
  140. McComb, Dave (production accountant)
  141. McDermott, Michael (XVIII) (location assistant)
  142. McGrath, Denise Morgan (production controller)
  143. McIntyre, Jacob (location manager: malta)
  144. McKee, Ashley (runner)
  145. McKessock, Anna Cameron (I) (cast associate)
  146. McLaren, Kristi (second assistant accountant)
  147. McWilliams, Christian (location manager)
  148. Megyesy, Ágoston Félegyházy (location manager) (as Ágoston F. Megyesy)
  149. Micallef, David (crowd marshall)
  150. Milligan, Tom (crowd production assistant: dailies)
  151. Mirrington, Matt (location assistant)
  152. Molnar, Zsolt (I) (assistant location manager)
  153. Molnar, Zsolt (II) (assistant location manager)
  154. Morgan, Zoe (script supervisor)
  155. Morris, Andy Piers (marine safety coordinator)
  156. Mortimore, Steve (supervising location manager)
  157. Mányai, Rita (first assistant accountant)
  158. Naughten, Philie (production coordinator)
  159. Naughten, Philie (production coordinator: Malta)
  160. Nixon, John (III) (senior armoury technician)
  161. O'Brien, Declan (II) (assistant production co-ordinator)
  162. O'Reilly, David (I) (location scout)
  163. Oka, Misty (assistant to Jeremy Kleiner)
  164. Palfalvi, Zoltan (location assistant)
  165. Papp, János (I) (health & safety advisor: Hungary)
  166. Patten, Kerry (location assistant)
  167. Pattison, Paul (III) (production runner)
  168. Pickford, Philip (aerial safety)
  169. Pickford, Philip (aerial unit)
  170. Ravetch, Joshua (II) (production resources)
  171. Reid, James (XXIX) (crowd production assistant)
  172. Revington, Helen (unit nurse)
  173. Reynolds, Tom (XVI) (second unit set PA)
  174. Rickwood, Jason (production assistant)
  175. Riskas, Regan (assistant to producer)
  176. Robertson, Lee (I) (location manager: Hungary)
  177. Rowlinson, Alice (zombie production assistant)
  178. Ruddock, David (assistant accountant)
  179. Ryland, Andrew (location scout)
  180. Samuelson, Will (helicopter camera pilot)
  181. Sargeant, Paula (payroll accountant)
  182. Sartorius, Joe (production assistant)
  183. Scudder Trent, Jennifer (post production coordinator)
  184. Searle, Helen (ap assistant accountant)
  185. Shakoor, Hakim (caterer/cook)
  186. Share, Andrew (craft service)
  187. Sharma, Asha (II) (unit location manager)
  188. Somner, Mark (supervising location manager)
  189. Somogyvari, Nora (location assistant)
  190. Stephens, Andy (IV) (aerial operations manager)
  191. Stolnitz, Skye (assistant to Mark Bakshi)
  192. Stratford, Roy (workshop armourer)
  193. Szász, Domonkos (location manager)
  194. Szücs, Veronika (production assistant: Hungary)
  195. Talaszek, Celeste (production accountant)
  196. Taylor, Ewan (II) (APATS trainee)
  197. Taylor, Ewan (II) (payroll accountant)
  198. Taylor, Helen (VIII) (travel assistant)
  199. Taylor-Dias, Kelly (assistant production coordinator)
  200. Till, Monty (location assistant)
  201. Torres, Susana (II) (assistant: Mr. Crane)
  202. Valentine, Sara-Jane (computer & video coordinator: Useful Companies)
  203. Veres, Csaba (payroll accountant HUN)
  204. von Winterfeldt, Caspar (production financing: Hemisphere Capital)
  205. Vándor, Mátyás (production assistant: Hungary)
  206. Wheeldon, Chris (unit location manager: malta)
  207. Wild, Richard (II) (weather consultant) (uncredited)
  208. Wildgoose, Tim (armoury supervising modelmaker)
  209. Williams, Lucy (II) (assistant location manager)
  210. Wilson, Caroline (IV) (armoury coordinator)
  211. Wolf, Rebecca (II) (construction accountant)
  212. Wolff, Marc (aerial coordinator)
  213. Woodcock, Emma (unit location manager)
  214. Zöld, Éva (accomodation coordinator: Hungary)

Shooting/Filming Locations

  1. Lulworth Cove, Weymouth, Dorset, England, UK - (gerry lane in speedboat scene and running up the beach into the arms of his family)
  2. Lulworth Cove, Dorset, England, UK - (beach scenes)
  3. Aldershot, Hampshire, England, UK
  4. Budapest, Hungary
  5. Cochrane Street, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK
  6. Dunsfold Park, Dunsfold, Surrey, England, UK
  7. Falmouth, Cornwall, England, UK - (scenes being shot on ship and out at sea.)
  8. George Square, Glasgow, Strathyclyde, Scotland, UK - (as Philadelphia)
  9. George Street, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK
  10. Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK
  11. Grangemouth, Scotland, UK
  12. Hungary
  13. John Street, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK
  14. Kwik Save, Paisley Road West, Glasgow, Scotland,UK
  15. La Valletta, Malta
  16. London, England, UK
  17. Malta
  18. RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
  19. Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, UK
  20. UK

Trivia

- In a high-six-figure deal, Paramount Pictures acquired screen rights to the 'Max Brooks (I)' (qv) novel "World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War." Brooks' follow-up to satire "The Zombie Survival Guide" sparked a bidding battle, with Warner Bros. and 'Leonardo DiCaprio' (qv)'s Appian Way on the other side of the table from Paramount and 'Brad Pitt' (qv)'s Plan B.

- 'Ed Harris (I)' (qv) and 'Bryan Cranston (I)' were originally cast in the movie, but both dropped out due to scheduling conflicts.

- Filming took place in several areas of the UK including Cornwall, England where the UN control room scene was filmed alongside scenes on the Ministry of Defence Primary Casualty Receiving Facility (PCRF), RFA Argus (AS on the flight-deck). Filming also took place in Glasgow, Scotland with the streets made to look like those in Philadelphia with many American cars, trucks, taxis and street signage shipped in from the USA. Also filming took place in Valletta, Malta.

- A total of 85 machine guns, rifles and pistols to be used on filming scenes in Hungary were confiscated by counter-terrorism customs officers in Budapest, Hungary after being flown in from London. The props,

f